Free Standard Shipping on Orders $60+ to Select States with code FREESHIP60. Learn More.
Special Offer: 19pc. Assorted Gold Gift Box discounted at checkout.
Personalize Your Gift with Customized Greeting Cards at checkout.

GODIVA CALIFORNIA BUSINESS CONTACTS PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: May 14, 2024

This California Business Contacts Privacy Policy (“CA Business Contacts Privacy Policy”) notifies you about Godiva Chocolatier, Inc.’s (“Godiva,” “we,” or “us”) privacy practices, including how we collect, use, and disclose information about you in connection with your business engagement and when you otherwise interact with us.

This CA Business Contacts Privacy Policy sets forth our privacy practices as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”). The CA Business Contacts Privacy Policy applies only to individuals residing in the State of California who are considered “Consumers” under the CCPA and from whom we collect “personal information” as described in the CCPA. We provide you this notice because, under the CCPA, California Residents who are business contacts of our vendors, contractors, providers, and others with whom we conduct business operations (“Personnel” or “you”) qualify as Consumers.

If you are a California employee, employee applicant, or contractor of Godiva please refer to our California Applicant and Personnel Privacy Policy for a description of our privacy practices in that context.

We may change this CA Business Contact Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this CA Business Contacts Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the CA Business Contacts Privacy Policy often to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

CONTENTS

Applicability of Other Policies

Collection of Information

Use of Information

Disclosures of Information

Sales and Sharing of Personal Information

Your California Privacy Rights and Choices

Contact Us

APPLICABILITY OF OTHER POLICIES

This Policy does not cover our processing of personal information collected from you as a Godiva customer or a visitor of our websites outside the scope of our business relationship. To learn more about Godiva’s privacy practices in these cases, please read our online Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of different situations, including but not limited to, through the mail and/or over the telephone. We do not engage with a significant number of business contacts that reside in California.  To the extent we do, we may, collect the following categories of personal information from California business contacts, which will depend on the particular business purpose for which we collect it:

Categories of Personal Information

Examples of Personal Information Collected

Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

California Customer Records.

A name, signature, Social Security number, or, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, or any other financial information.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age, race, national origin, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), information relating to veteran or military status.

Commercial information.

Purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Sensory data.

Audio information (such as call recordings).

Professional or employment-related information.

Current employer, job title.

Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, predispositions, attitudes, abilities, and aptitudes.

Godiva may obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

USE OF INFORMATION

When you engage with us as a business contact, we may use or disclose your personal information for the following business purposes:

DISCLOSURES OF INFORMATION

To the extent we have engaged with business contacts residing in California to whom this privacy policy applies, we may have disclosed certain categories of personal information for business purposes to certain categories of recipients, which could include the following:

Category of Personal Information

Categories of Recipients

  • Identifiers

  • Service providers, Accounting Service Providers, Legal Service Providers, IT and Security Providers.
  • California Customer Records
  • Accounting Service Providers.
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law
  •  Accounting Service Providers.
  • Commercial information
  • Accounting Service Providers, Legal Service Providers, IT and Security Service Providers.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity
  • IT and Security Service Providers.
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Accounting Service Providers, Legal Service Providers, IT and Security Service Providers.
  • Inferences
  • IT and Security Service Providers.

We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information for the purpose of inferring characteristics about you.  We will not retain your personal information for longer than is reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes we disclose in this CA Business Contacts Privacy Policy.

SALES AND SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

California law requires that we provide transparency about personal information we “sell” or “share.” “Sale,” for the purposes of the CCPA, broadly means scenarios in which we have disclosed personal information with partners in exchange for valuable consideration, while “sharing” means we have disclosed information to a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising. In the preceding twelve (12) months, Godiva has not sold or shared your personal information.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to (1) request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, and disclose, (2) request correction of your personal information, (3) request deletion of your personal information, and (4) not be discriminated against for exercising these rights. You may make these requests by calling 800.946.3482 or sending an email to letters@godiva.com.  We will verify your request by asking you to provide information related to your recent interactions with us.

If we receive your request from an authorized agent and they do not provide a valid power of attorney, we may ask the authorized agent to provide proof that you gave the agent signed permission to submit the request to exercise rights on your behalf. In the absence of a valid power of attorney, we may also require you to verify your own identity directly with us or confirm to us that you otherwise provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request. If you are an authorized agent seeking to make a request, please call 800.946.3482.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at 800.946.3482.